Log in

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BIOENERGETIC MEDICINE PRACTITIONERS

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Last updated 09/26/2021

INTRODUCTION

The information provided by American Association of Bioenergetic Medicine Practitioners members, board members or staff on aaobmp.wildapricot.org website is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Under no circumstance shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the site or reliance on any information provided on the site. Your use of the site and your reliance on any information on the site is solely at your own risk.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

This Site may contain links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness by us.

We do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of any information offered by third-party websites linked through the site or any website or feature linked in any banner or other advertising. We will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

This Site cannot and does not contain medical, health or other advice. The medical, health or other information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice.

Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of medical, health or other advice. The use or reliance of any information contained on this site is solely at your own risk.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

This Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include [__none currently____].

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn advertising fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated websites.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER FOR WEBSITE

This Site may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. Your individual results may vary.

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions.

The testimonials on the Site are not intended, nor should they be construed, as claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, prevent or otherwise be used for any disease or medical condition. No testimonials have been clinically proven or evaluated.

PRIVACY POLICY

The American Association of Bioenergetic Medicine Practitioners is committed to protecting your privacy online. While using the aaobmp.wildapricot.org website, which is owned and operated by the AABMP, you do not have to identify yourself or provide personal information. If you choose to provide personal information, you determine what information is shared. All references to AABMP herein shall be deemed to include the American Association of Bioenergetic Medicine Practitioner.

THE AABMP PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS

How we protect your information, use your information, and how to contact us about privacy is as follows:

The AABMP site links to other websites. AABMP is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each website you visit or request information from them. AABMP will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as changes to the site necessitate it. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed on how we protect your information.

DATA AND INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you request to receive AABMP information, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, including your name, ZIP code and email address. In addition, we will ask you to provide information about yourself as it pertains to events or services. This is a standard process to ensure we are able to provide a satisfactory experience.

AABMP does not share your confidential personal information with anyone. Members business listings are public but we do not distribute the membership database with anyone.

Your information helps us understand the kinds of information and events that may suit your needs and interests. Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share personally identifiable information collected from you in connection with the site with any third-parties, unless you authorize us to do so.

On some site forms we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information. We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with the information we collect through this site. This is necessary to provide you, the user, the specific information pertinent to you and your academic concerns. We are committed to protecting your privacy online.

AABMP does not use non-public, personal data from third-party entities.

COOKIES

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer by the site. We use cookies to tailor your site experience according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit the site, we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any direct personally identifiable information.

INFORMATION ON CHILDREN

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The AABMP understands that you may wish to review, correct, update, withdraw consent, or otherwise limit our use of personal information you have provided to us. If you wish to do so, you may contact the AABMP at the email provided below. The user has the right for the information requested to be removed within 30 days. We will make reasonable attempts to comply with such requests where applicable, but may deny, in whole or in part, requests where we are otherwise legally required or permitted to retain the data, or the requests are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or are impractical.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or taking action following such a request. You have the right to make a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

You may email info@aabmp.org to ask questions, file a complaint or make suggestions, as well as request removal of personally identifiable information. The data officer will respond as quickly as possible.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software